Thursday, December 10, 2009


My current hair New Regimen Video up Check it out!
Click here for My Hair Regimen Video
Here is a quick over view:


Wash once a week
Wash with Crème n Nature shampoo(Blue bottle)
Condition with Crème n Nature conditioner(purple bottle) mixed with At One Botanicle Reconstructor conditioner (let sit for 5 mins then rinse out)
Towel Dry 15 mins.
I deep condition once a week after one of my washes with Motions(DPT-Deep Penetrating Treatment) ,and sit under a hooded dryer with shower cap over my head for 15 mins or just -walk around for 45 if you want to avoid heat

Rinse out deep conditioner thoroughly
Towel Dry for 15 mins
I add leave conditioner (it’s an At one Botanical brand) and detangle my hair in four sections, with a wide tooth comb.
I add my moisturizer -Softsheen Carson finishing mist-green bottle or scurl-blue/white bottle(on wet hair), i rotate between the two. And Softsheen Carson Moisturizing Lotion(on dryhair)
Add Oil (Kemi Oyl)
Add Serum for sleekness and shine(Ganier Sleek and shine)
Air dry in a pony tail with roller on the end
Cover with satin scarf and let air dry over night
Wear pinned up or bunned until next wash
Moisturize and oil twice a day( once in morning and once before bed at night)


I AM A RELAXED HEAD! not sure what texture.
relaxer: MOTIONS oil mositurizer ( not sure if its lye or no lye but this is what it looks like,pd.html )
I Relax every 6-8 weeks

Protein treatment] ::I have decided to lay off of protein for awhile. If I feel my hair needs it I will Use the Aphogee two minute reconstructor.

-I always use heat protectant ( I use nexuss brand) if blow drying hair
-Atone leave in can be found here:

Thursday, October 29, 2009

October Hair Update

Hey!!! I know I'm a lil late, but as most of you know I posted a October Hair Update vid on you tube --->
I love, love,love my progress! I will try to stretch my relaxer until Jan/Feb to see more progress. Wish me luck.. hopefully I don't chicken out. But here are some pix, Enjoy!

Feb. 09 Aug 09 :

October 09

Mwahz! Xo Vonni

Tuesday, October 13, 2009


Hey My loves:-)
I know Ive been bad ya' life has been so hectic lately! I am healthy and life is good Im blessed! Just want to pop in and say that everything is going well. I will be posting new vids soon. I am trying to decide if I will hold off on the hair updates until January..Haven't decided yet but My hair is comming along well! I will post pics later.

Xo Vonni

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Grow w/me Challenge Final Results Are in!

Hey Yall!!
Ok so this 6 months has gone by so fast! I started "Vonnique's Grow With Me Challenge in Feb 09 it ended the end of August. All in all I am very pleased with the results...
Check out my YT video --->

Friday, August 7, 2009

My New Black Berry 8900

OMG! I have had this phone less than 24 hours and I love it!! It's full of cool features and applications. I have tried numerous phones and I must say this is my first blackberry and I am never roaming too far away from it:-)

I wonder if anyone else feels this way!?:-D Ne who, if you do happen to have one(A blackberry) and you up for Blackberry messanger chat shoot ya girl a message/or comment below & Ill give ya my BBM ID:-)

OK Rant over...

Xo Vonni

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Air Drying Technique ( No heat Applied)

Hey ya'll!

I recently posted my air drying technique video on You tueb Check it out:

Quick OverView:
  1. Wash hair and condition as usual
  2. Towel Dry for 10-15 minutes
  3. Apply leave in (AT ONE BOTANICLE BRAND)
  4. Detangle with Wide tooth Comb
  5. apply Liquid moisturizer (I used the Softsheen carson finishing mist in this vid but I will say its alot lighter but compares nothing to scurl !)
  6. Comb thru with wide tooth comb
  7. Apply Oil (Kemi Oyl) and Comb thru as well
  8. Apply Serum for Sleekness and Shine (I applied Ganier Sleek and Shine)
  9. Go over with Small tooth comb gently to smooth hair from root to tip
  10. Put hair in loose ponytail and put roller on end
  11. Cover hair with Satin Scarf and allow to air dry
  12. Apply moisturizer and oil to hair twice daily to keep moisturized!

Note: I usually air dry over night. I air dry in a pony tail because I do not typically wear my hair down and at my current length to retain length I wear it pinned or bunned 90% of the time. I am almost 3 weeks post I believe in this video.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Grow with me Challenge [July Update!!]

Here is my most recent update.

I just got a relaxer and I must say I love my progress. It's been almost 6 months since I cut my hair into a bob.. boy how time flies! Although this challenge ends in August (hopefully Ill be full shoulder length my next relaxer), I will be on a lifelong healthy hair journey so I ain't going no where!!:-)

My regimen still remains the same minus the Aphogee 2 minute re constructor.. I am laying off of it for awhile.

July Pix:

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Grow with me Challenge Mini Update

Hey Ya'll!

so far so good. I have taken out my sew in my hair is still thriving! I think I see some growth:-) My camera is so busted right now.. so stay tuned for a update vid! I washed out my sew in and followed the method I provided in one of my earlier posts. I had no breakage, damage etc. Im just waiting 4 that fresh relax so I can share my progress with you guys. So stay tuned:-D

Xo Vonni

Saturday, July 4, 2009


I just want to wish everyone a Happy 4th !Try not to eat as much as I will.. Dont let my size fool ya'll..I can eat! LOL .
Be safe & Enjoy!

X0 Vonni

Friday, June 26, 2009

Add me on Twitter!

So I Finally got a twitter account ( Note the 2 "i" "vonnique was already taken.. I took too long to get an account:-(!Any who. I want to see what all the fuss is about. LOL. When I first heard of it I was wondering why anyone would want minute by minute..hour by hour updates on anything.. but I guess it is kinda intertesting to know what's going on throughout ya day. So Join me! Now I can keep yall posted on the hair in real time-LOL! Tweet ya laters!

Xo Vonni

How to Wash your hair in a sew in

HEY YALL!! I am so hyped right now! I posted the "how to moisturize and oil your hair in a sew in"Check it out . This technique has always worked for me. Here is a quick overview:

  • Wash human hair with a two in one shampoo/conditioner if possible.
  • Seperate into two half to wash weave and avoid tangling the hair, gently work shampoo/conditoner from shaft to end of hair.
  • Rinse Thoroughly.
  • To wash regular hair(braids) Dilute a dime size amount of shampoo/conditioner in a cup and pour over braids (repeat for every section).
  • Rinse hair thoroughly, rub braids to assure hair is rinsed properly.

Once done washing follow the "How to Maintain your hair in a sew in" post below.

FYI: You can rub castor oil on your scalp to promote hair thickness from the root. This is also explained in the video linked above.

Any questions feel free to hit me up:-) Xo Vonni

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Sew-In Maintenance

Hey yall!
I am still adapting to this blogging thing..
But I am so loving this sew in.. it is saving me so much time .
As promised I will have a vid up soon on youtube on how to moisturize your hair underneath a sew in and how to properly care for your hair once you take it out ..etc. In the mean time if ya are rockin a sew n like my self.

Make sure to :
1. Spray/rub scurl or any other moisturizer on your braids!!
2. Then go over briads again with oil ( I use a lil squirt bottle to make it easier)
3. Wash every 2-3 weeks to get rid of build up ( I dilute the shampoo with water in a cup etc)

If you you are taking out a sew in ALWAYS.ALWAYS.. DETANGLE AND COMB OUT ALL SHEADED HAIR BEFORE YOU APPLY WATER OR WASH YOUR HAIR. or else ya hair will be a matted mess! I can't stress that enough.. I know I experience it!

To avoid this:
1. Part into sections and apply a conditioner and detangle
2.Let conditioner sit on hair for about 2 hrs or so
3. Wash hair in shower to avoid hassel / Straight try not to rub or tanlge the hair too much
4. Be sure to deep condition!! Your hair needs lots of TLC after being hidden for so long!

Xo Vonni

Friday, June 5, 2009

Full Head Sew in

Hair: Bijoux Beauty Elements New Yaki -2 paks (1 10 inch and 1 12 inch). ABOUT $42 TOTAL.
Thoughts: I love how this hair flows.It lasts long and it is great quality. It looks so natural!! I had great past experience with it and will continue to use it for my sew ins.

SEW-IN Regimen: Wash every 2 weeks or as needed, Moisturize braids with scurl every 3 days or so . Wrap nightly and style as desired.

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

It's been a long week..

Hey all!! Its been a long week. Working hard. I just got a full head sew-in today ..and let me tell you, my head is hurting me! LOL :-)But I had to do it.. this wrapping my hair isn't going to do it for me over the next couple of weeks. Lots of birthdays and parties this month so I decided to keep a sew in atleast for the next four weeks. I will have pix up soon. I will also be posting a video soon on you tube of styling, Maintenance..etc. So stay tuned. :-D XOXO-Vonni

Saturday, May 30, 2009

The Banana Clip Style

Finally I can rock something other than my BOB. I am sorta at an in between stage where my hair isn't really long enough for a decent pony tail and my hair grows in a "v" shape so the bob is really loosing it's shape. So yesterday I rocked my good ol' banana clip. I used to love this style w/ long hair so I decided to try it out on my short hair and I have to say that I like it. I bought the banana clip at CVS, I believe, but they are pretty much sold every where.

It's a very simple yet elegant style that doesn't require much expertise to master-=)lol. But I will say that finding a decent banana clip is a challenge I musta' went through 4 or 5 before I found a nice size that was also good quality.

Thursday, May 28, 2009

5/29/2009 [Grow w/ me Challenge] UPDATE

Got a fresh relaxer and I am very satisfied with how my hair is growing out. I have decided to alter my regimen a little to exclude the "Aphogee 2 minute reconstructor" I had a bad experience last week and that was enough for

So.. what happened was...

I applied the 2 minute reconstructor as I usually do and went to wash it out 5 minutes later and my hair started to come out in strands..I freaked out and went to washing it out immediately... I am wondering if anyone else has experienced this??!! Ne who.. I will be altering my protein treatment..So I will be updating you guys on that . Other than that everything is Good.

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Grow with me Challenge

Hey all! I finally created a blog! Yay. Im new to this so bare with me!!! This post is just to note the Grow with me Challenge info. I will continue to update my progress not only on this challenge but on other things going on w/ me so stay tuned!!

The Challenge:
Started in April 2009- Thru August 2009

Goal: Full Shoulder Length by August

Regimen: Shampoo: Creme & Nature

Conditoner:Creme & Nature MIXED with At One with Nature botanicles

Deep Condiitoner: Organicis Root Stimulator Olive oil Replenishing Conditioner

Leave in Conditioner: At One with NAture

Mositurizer: Scurl

Oil: Kemi Oyl

Relaxer:(every 8 weeks) w/ Motions oil mositurizer

Protein Treatment: Aphogee 2 minute reconstructor/ follow up with Phogee mositurizing conditoner( every 2 months 1 week before relxer)

1. Wash once a week
2.Deep condition every wash
3.Add leave in Conditioner
4. Style as desired
5. Moisturize and seal nightly
6. Wrap nightly


Stay Tuned. Updated pix comming soon!

Search This Blog